Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GSRQ, Thursday 16 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 2010
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Heli/Express Inc.
Registration: C-GSRQ
MSN: 1081
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hydro-Québec à Chicoutimi -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Astar AS 350 BA had taken off from Chibougamau bound for the Hydro Québec heliport in Chicoutimi. Upon landing, the aircraft came too close to a snowbank, the tail rotor touched the snow and the tail rotor gearbox was torn off. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010Q2688