Accident Aérospatiale AS 350BA C-GVXA, Monday 16 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2011
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GVXA
MSN: 1278
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM E of Meadow Lake (CYLJ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Delta Helicopters Aerospatiale AS350 BA, C-GVXA, was bucketing water in support of fire fighting operations near Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan. The winds were gusting out the SSE at 20 to 30 knots. The pilot was flying slowly just above tree top level in order to dump a load of water on a fire break area, when the nose of the helicopter suddenly swung to the left. The pilot added power, but the rotation increased. The pilot reduced power and lowered the collective. The helicopter entered the trees and came to rest on its right side with the tail boom separated from the helicopter. The pilot was transported to the Meadow Lake hospital and kept overnight for observation.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2011C1608

Location