| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2011 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FYCO |
| MSN: | 2899 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 68NM W of CYWK, Gagnon, 5200.4N/06800.7W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Ecureuil AS 350 BA, registered C-FYCO, was on an aquatic fauna (waterfowl) research flight. When the aircraft was at low speed and approximately 100 ft above the water, a noise was heard followed by vibrations. The pilot noticed that the engine (Ariel 1B) rpm had fluctuated. While the pilot steered the helicopter to the shore for a precautionary landing, there was a complete loss of power. The aircraft struck the surface of the water hard, lay down on its left side and came to a complete stop, partially submerged. The occupants were able to get out and get to shore. The three occupants sustained minor injuries. They were rescued by another helicopter from the same air carrier.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2011Q1098