| Date: | Sunday 26 March 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350D |
| Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GANA |
| MSN: | 1458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Approximately 50 NM SE of Echo Bay, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of C-GANA, an AS 350D helicopter, called Yellowknife FSS on his cell phone to report that he had been involved in an accident southeast of Echo Bay (6648.815N and 11507.575W). The pilot indicated that he encountered poor visibility conditions and was flying low and slow when a skid caught the terrain and rolled the helicopter. The pilot was not injured although the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was equipped with a full winter survival kit and the pilot was able to spend the night at the accident site. A company helicopter was dispatched to the site today to pick up the pilot.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000C0251
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 