Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D C-GCKP, Sunday 2 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GCKP
MSN: 1138
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-600A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:(52 44 N-66 21W) 20NM SW Wabush (CYWK) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At the time of the accident, the pilot was alone on board, heading southeast from Wabush. There were snow showers. After hearing two explosions from the engine compartment, the pilot deduced that the compressor had stalled, probably due to snow ingestion. He then decided to land until the weather conditions improved. After landing the aircraft in the snow, the pilot checked the stability of his machine on the ground by "pumping" with the collective lever. The pilot wanted to open his door to visually check the position of the ski from his side. To do this he had to let go of the controls. At that moment the helicopter lay on its side. The helicopter had landed on the edge of a frozen swamp, hidden under a thick layer of snow. The ice was too thin and eventually broke under the weight of the aircraft.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003Q1252