Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D C-FCCI, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D
Owner/operator:Heli/Express Inc.
Registration: C-FCCI
MSN: 1303
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Nemiscau (CYHH) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eurocopter AS350D, registered C-FCCI and operated by Héli Express, was on approach for landing when the pilot manoeuvered to avoid impact with birds. The tail rotor came into contact with tree branches. The aircraft touched down normally. The aircraft was inspected, and only the tail rotor needed replacement.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009Q1255

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1993 C-FCCI Heli Express 0 53 26N 75 50W unk
29 February 1996 C-FCCI Heli 0 St-Lambert de Lévis unk