| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 2013 |
| Time: | 18:40 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Blackcomb Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GZBA |
| MSN: | 7352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14 NM NW Pemberton, BC (CYPS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Blackcomb Astar AS350B3, C-GZBA was approaching to land in a snow covered area at Tenquille Lake,BC. The pilot was slowly hovering the helicopter in difficult lighting conditions when the main rotor struck something. The pilot completed the landing, shut down the engine and found the main rotor blades badly damaged.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2013P0456
Location