| Date: | Friday 4 July 2014 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Hélicoptères Hélicarrier Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GXGX |
| MSN: | 3358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 29 NM south west of Nemaska -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Aerospatiale AS350 B3 registered as C-GXGX with one pilot and 3 passengers on board, was landing in a remote area approximately 39 nautical miles southwest of Nemaska, QC. On touchdown the main rotor blades impacted a small tree. The aircraft landed uneventfully. There was localized damage to all 3 main rotor blade tips. There were no injuries. After inspection the aircraft was ferried to Wendake, QC to replace the blades.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2014Q1328