| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2017 |
| Time: | 07:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | Access Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FTSH |
| MSN: | 7078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 38 NM N Stewart, BC (CZST) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FTSH, an Access Helicopters AS 350 B3 helicopter engaged in heli-skiing with a pilot and four passengers aboard was on approach to land when they encountered 'white-out' conditions in close proximity to snow-covered ground. The helicopter was perceived to move forward and the pilot corrected with aft cyclic, the main rotor contacted and severed the tail boom.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2017P0335
Location