| Date: | Sunday 25 June 2017 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B3 |
| Owner/operator: | V. Thorarinson Construction Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GVRN |
| MSN: | 7546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16NM SSW Calgary INTL, AB (CYYC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Aerospatiale AS350 B3 helicopter, was conducting a local pleasure flight. Shortly after lift off into the hover, the pilot lost control and the helicopter collided with the ground. The hydraulics isolation switch on the collective was in the off position. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot, who was the sole occupant, received a minor injury. No ELT signal was received by the SARSAT system and there was no post-impact fire.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2017C2957
Location