| Date: | Wednesday 31 January 2018 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 |
| Owner/operator: | 528470 Alberta Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GTQH |
| MSN: | 2247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HAINES Junction YT (CYHT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The AS 350B1, was operating a local flight from Haines Junction, YT (CYHT). During final approach at a company helipad, the aft portion of the tail boom and lower vertical fin contacted a 6 foot high fence. The helicopter began to rotate to the left. As an attempt was made to set the helicopter on the ground, the left skid made contact with the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The pilot, the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries, the helicopter was substantially damaged. The ELT was not activated.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2018C0368
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location