Accident Bell 204B C-FOKY, Saturday 31 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2003
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Provincial Helicopters
Registration: C-FOKY
MSN: 2043
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Molson Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOKY, a Provincial Helicopters Bell 204 helicopter, was conducting a smoke patrol out of Norway House, MB with a pilot and 5 firefighters on board. Following vibration and banging sounds from the tail, the helicopter began to yaw and the pilot carried out a successful forced landing in a clearing. There were no injuries. Initial information is that a bolt on the tail rotor pitch link assembly failed.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C0675