Accident Bell 204B C-GTNP, Sunday 13 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:21:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Delta Helicopters
Registration: C-GTNP
MSN: 2028
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming T5311B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:75 NM NE of Manning -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 204 helicopter, C-GTNP, was approaching to land near High Level and was about 250 feet AGL when the helicopter began a high rate of descent and collided with terrain. The pilot, who was the only occupant, suffered serious injuries and was taken to hospital with a broken wrist, a broken vertebrae and lacerations to the face. SARSAT formed a strong case in the area and a military CC-130 Hercules was tasked to home the source. The Hercules located the wreckage and a SARTECH parachuted to the site to assist the pilot, who was medevaced to hospital in High Level by another company helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03W0148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C0960