| Date: | Sunday 19 March 2000 |
| Time: | 06:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 205A 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GAYB |
| MSN: | 30295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Klua Lake, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 205 helicopter struck an object with a main rotor blade while landing in a confined area. Neither the pilot nor the two passengers received any injuries; the helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000P0161