| Date: | Monday 6 April 2015 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Héli-Transport Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GSIT |
| MSN: | 20120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5313B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 40NM SE Key Lake, SK (CYKJ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Helicopter Transport Services (Canada) Bell 205A-1, C-GSIT, landed on a helipad 40 nm southeast of Key Lake, SK (CYKJ) when the pilot exited the helicopter with the engine running to attach a longline. The force trim was not set prior to exiting the helicopter and when the pilot was attaching the load, the aircraft started to spin and rotated off the helipad with nobody onboard. The aircraft collided with a metal container that was located by the helipad causing substantial damage to the boom, left skid and to the left side of the airframe. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2015C1237
Location