Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GLVI, Monday 2 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 2015
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GLVI
MSN: 30209
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming T5317B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 NM Southeast of Revelstoke -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mustang Helicopters Bell 205A1, C-GLVI, was conducting heli-skiing operations 9 nautical miles south east of Revelstoke, BC. The Pilot was repositioning 12 passengers from the bottom to the top of the Ghosts Drimie ski run. Upon departure, the Pilot elected to take-off downhill and downwind due to the terrain. The aircraft started to settle as it transited across a field and entered a 'snowball' at which time the pilot lost visual reference. The main rotor blades struck a tree and the helicopter touched down in the snow, remaining upright. There was substantial damage to the helicopter but there were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015P0420

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 March 1996 C-GPET Campbell Hel 0 Whistler, BC sub
19 February 2014 C-GLVI Mustang Helicopters 0 9 nm E of Revelstoke, BC sub