| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 2015 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Spearhead Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FBCW |
| MSN: | 3296 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sproatt Mountain near Whistler BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the Bell 206B, C-FBCW, operated by Spearhead Aviation Ltd. with two passengers on board was landing atop Sprout Mountain in an area cleared of snow accumulation, when the main rotor struck a nearby cabin. The helicopter tail section was severed but the helicopter remained upright and all occupants exited uninjured. The area which had been prepared for the arrival of the helicopter was located beside the helipad where the pilot expected to land; it resulted in a confined space for landing.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2015P0197
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 