Accident Bell 206B C-GOPF, Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Highland Helicopters
Registration: C-GOPF
MSN: 3227
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chapman Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOPF, a Bell 206B operated by Highland Helicopters, was conducting a moose survey near Smithers, BC, with the pilot and three passengers on board. The helicopter landed on snow in a cut block near Chapman Lake for a rest break. A few moments after the pilot and front seat passenger exited the helicopter it tipped backward and the tail rotor struck the ground, breaking the tail rotor drive shaft. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2018P0109