Accident Bell 206L-1 C-GOFH, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GOFH
MSN: 45359
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Lakes Camp, MB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Custom Helicopters Bell 206L-1, C-GOFH, was hovering prior to touchdown at a remote camp in north eastern Manitoba when an unsecured canvas portion of a Quonset hut was blown into the rotor disc. The aircraft landed without further incident. The helicopter sustained damage to one rotor blade.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2016C0062