Accident Bell 206L-3 C-FAWC, Wednesday 23 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:17:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Trk Helicopters (B.C.) Ltd.
Registration: C-FAWC
MSN: 51488
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 NM N Cline River, AB (Heli) (CCR5) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TRK Helicopters (BC) Ltd Bell 206L-3 Long Ranger, C-FAWC, was operating on a sightseeing flight for Rockies Heli Tours based out of Cline River, AB (CCR5) and departed CCR5 with the pilot and six passengers on board. The plan was for a 20 minute flight into the mountains, then a landing at a site named The Wedding Knoll (ele about 7400 ft MSL) to return to CCR5. A reconnaissance approach from the south was conducted to the site and it was determined that there was a tailwind of approximately 20 knots so the aircraft approached from the north west for the landing. Approximately 70 feet AGL, the helicopter shuddered and began to sink. Collective was applied and an overshoot with a left turn was attempted. The helicopter suddenly began to rotate and descended into trees. It came to rest in the up-right position after contacting numerous trees with the main rotor and tail boom resulting in substantial damage. The helicopter was shut down and passengers evacuated. There was no post impact fire and no injuries. The company was contacted by sat phone and another helicopter was dispatched to pick up the passengers and the pilot.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2014C3215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2025 HK-5189 Custom Aviation 0 El Copey, Cesar w/o

Location