Accident Bell 212 C-FAHZ, Sunday 22 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FAHZ
MSN: 30651
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:30 nm sw of Golden -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 212 (C-FAHZ) was conducting heliskiing operations in the Bobby Burns ski area, approximately 30 nm southwest of Golden, BC. The helicopter had taken off from the Bobby Burns lodge with the pilot and 12 passengers on board. As the aircraft was touching down at 8,200 feet asl, the main rotor blades contacted a rock face, destroying about 6 inches of each blade. The helicopter remained upright and there were no injuries. Weather and visibility were not considered to have been factors in the accident.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001P0277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 January 2016 N215KA 0 15NM E Nakusp, BC (CAQ5) unk