Accident Bell 212 C-FXDS, Wednesday 27 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2001
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:3793486 Canada Ltd.
Registration: C-FXDS
MSN: 30806
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:80NM N of Roberval (CYRJ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXDS, a Hélicoptères Canadiens B212, was engaged in local forest fire fighting support about 80 NM north of Roberval. The aircraft suffered fuel exhaustion and made an emergency landing in the forest. The people on board were seriously injured. The helicopter was heavily damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01Q0105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2001Q0474