| Date: | Friday 7 June 2002 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Remote Helicopters (Nwt) Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GRHA |
| MSN: | 30791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 NM N of Conklin -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 212, C-GRHA had conducted a sling load drop into a clearing during forest fire operations, and was hovering to allow a ground assistant to hook up the empty net, when the tail rotor contacted a tree. After four uncontrolled rotations to the right, the pilot put the aircraft on the ground with substantial damage to the tail boom and tail rotor drive train. There were no injuries to the pilot or the ground assistant who dove out of the way of the gyrating helicopter.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2002C0613