Accident Bell 212 C-FALV, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:22:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FALV
MSN: 30816
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birch Mountain Lookout -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alpine Helicopters Bell 212, registration C-FALV, was landing in a well site during water bucketing operations at a forest fire. During the landing sequence the tail rotor struck a tree. The pilot landed immediately, and was not injured. Maintenance replaced the tail rotor, 90° and 42° gearboxes, tail rotor driveshaft and all hanger bearings. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003C0862

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1995 C-FALV Alpine Helicopters Ltd. 0 GLACIER DOME unk