| Date: | Sunday 31 January 2016 |
| Time: | 21:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N215KA |
| MSN: | 30651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15NM E Nakusp, BC (CAQ5) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Alpine Helicopters Bell 212 helicopter (N215KA), was carrying out remote heli-skiing operations about 15 nautical miles east of Nakusp, BC (CAQ5). The pilot was attempting to land on a marked landing site on a ski run called "Nicole". This was the second landing of the day at this location; the helicopter was carrying 10 guests, 2 guides and the pilot. The first approach was abandoned due to skiers from a previous group waiting on the landing site. On the second approach, visibility was reduced in fog and blown-up snow. The pilot still had the site markers and skiers in sight when it became apparent that the helicopter could not come to a complete hover and touch down would result in a run-on landing. The helicopter touched down on the pilot's right-hand side due to skiers near the left side of the site. With some forward momentum and sloping ground to the right, the helicopter?s right-side skid dug into the soft snow, resulting in the helicopter rolling over to the right side. The pilot pulled both fire T-handles and exited the aircraft while the guides were assisting guests out from the back seats. There were no injuries or fire.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2016P0091
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 April 2001 |
C-FAHZ |
Alpine Helicopters |
0 |
30 nm sw of Golden |
 |
unk |
Location