| Date: | Saturday 25 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Skyline Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSLI |
| MSN: | 30519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 22 NM SSW High Level, AB (CYOJ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GSLI, a Bell 212 aircraft operated by Skyline Helicopters, was conducting aerial firefighting operations from a lease site located 22 nm south southwest of High Level (CYOJ), AB with only the pilot on board. After the operation was completed, the pilot returned to the lease site, placed the water bucket on the ground, and maneuvered the helicopter in a rearward direction to put the longline down. The helicopter began to descend, and the pilot increased the collective and power in an attempt to arrest the descent. The helicopter continued to descend and struck the ground. The landing gear skid tubes broke free of the cross tubes, and the helicopter began to pitch forward. The pilot was able to gain altitude, stabilized the helicopter, and released the longline. The helicopter was manoeuvered away from the detached skid tubes, and the pilot was able to settle it on its belly. The engines were secured, and the pilot evacuated. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2019C3503
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2005 |
C-FNHB |
Sunwest Helicopters |
0 |
60 NM NNW of CYQT (N49.25/W89.53) |
 |
sub |
Location