| Date: | Tuesday 6 August 2019 |
| Time: | 15:21 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FBHF |
| MSN: | 30509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | In the vicinity of: Hall Beach, NU (CYUX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FBHF, a Canadian Helicopters Ltd. Bell 212, was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from the Hall Beach, NU (CYUX) airport to a site located 51 nautical miles east-northeast of CYUX. The helicopter was transporting fuel to the site. Due to a problem related to the reservoirs on site, the pilot could not land on the helipad for this purpose. It therefore chose another landing spot. During the second takeoff from this landing zone, the pilot heard a "bang" and felt significant vibrations. The pilot landed immediately and turned off both engines. The main rotor blades had hit the upper part of the stairway safety cage on a reservoir located on the take-off track. The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2019C5443
Location