Accident Bell 407 C-FAHI, Thursday 5 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 2015
Time:17:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-FAHI
MSN: 53016
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:42 NM N Revelstoke, BC (CYRV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alpine Helicopters Bell 407, C-FAHI, was conducting heliski operations with one pilot and five passengers aboard. During a run-on downwind landing, the main rotor contacted the helicopters tail boom. The tail rotor driveshaft cover was damaged and the tail rotor driveshaft was creased. The aircraft's vertical winglets were also struck by the main rotor blades. The helicopter's occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015P0188

Location