Accident Bell 47G-2 C-FKGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268697

Date:Friday 11 July 2003
Time:20:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd
Registration: C-FKGU
MSN: 2183
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Crickmer -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student were conducting confined area practice in a Bell 47G-2 helicopter when rotor RPM became low and the helicopter settled in to trees. The helicopter was substantially damaged but the two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P0797