Accident Bell 47G-4A C-FJPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268698

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Helico Service Inc.
Registration: C-FJPE
MSN: 7673
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rougemont (CTY5) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The tail rotor of Hélico Service Bell 47G C-FJPE touched the ground while it was practising autorotations. The rotor blades and shaft were damaged and required replacement. No injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002Q0373