| Date: | Friday 3 May 1985 |
| Time: | 21:42 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-T Merlin IIIB |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N444LM |
| MSN: | T-295 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3468 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-33134303G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Landed hard and short of the runway. Right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX85LA236 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB