Accident Bell 206L 1 C-GZCD, Sunday 5 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:09:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L 1
Owner/operator:Gateway Helicopters
Registration: C-GZCD
MSN: 45688
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:south of Lake Abitibi (near Québec border) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Gateway Helicopters Ltd. Bell B-206L-1 Jet Ranger helicopter was engaged in VFR aerial spraying in a wooded/agricultural area approximately 45 miles southeast of Cochrane. The aircraft crashed while landing on a truck trailer for refuelling. The helicopter was substantially damaged but the pilot, the sole occupant, was not physically injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007O1617

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2001 N80KA Kenai Air Alaska, Inc. 0 Tyonek, AK sub