| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 2010 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 206L 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FALC |
| MSN: | 53056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C30P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 NM South of Golden, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Alpine Helicopters Bell 206L-1 helicopter (C-FALC) was engaged in heli-skiing operations in the Bobbie Burns area. While approaching a landing area at Roller Coaster Run, the helicopter was suddenly engulfed in whiteout, the main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries, one passenger was uninjured. There was no fire.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2010P0016