Accident Boeing 247D NC13314, Sunday 1 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 1935
Time:23:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Western Air Express
Registration: NC13314
MSN: 1695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burbank/Union Air Terminal, CA
Destination airport:Saugus, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There was no passengers on board, only mail. Crashed into high tension cables after take-off.
At the moment of take-off ceiling was 300 feet, visibility 2 miles.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 3 Sept 1935
American Air Mail Catalogue, 5th Edition, Volume 1
https://dotlibrary.specialcollection.net