| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2013 |
| Time: | 23:00 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Government Of Canada, DoT |
| Registration: | C-FMOT |
| MSN: | 53664 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vancouver International Airport (CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Transport Canada Bell 407, s/n 53664, registration C-FMOT, was maneuvering over the compass rose on the south side of the Vancouver International Airport. During the operation, the tail stinger struck the ground. Preliminary inspection found damage to the vertical fin and stinger. The pilot was the sole occupant and was not injured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2013P0169
Location