Accident Bell 204B C-GREL, Saturday 6 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:17:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Advantage Helicopters
Registration: C-GREL
MSN: 2017
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming T5313B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Kootney Lake, Woodbury Creek FSR -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Advantage Helicopters Inc. Bell 204C helicopter was helilogging in the Woodbury Creek FSR when the pilot smelled something burning. The burning smell very quickly became stronger and the helicopter began to rotate. The rotation increased abruptly. The pilot rolled off the throttle and entered an autorotation from about 200 feet agl. The rate of descent increased during the approach and collective had little effect. The helicopter landed hard in the chosen landing area and was substantially damaged. There was no fire. The pilot sustained back injuries, but was released from hospital a day later. Inspection of the helicopter revealed that the tailrotor drive had disconnected from the main transmission.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P2024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1998 C-GREL 0 7 N SE Beauval, SK. unk