Accident Bell 204B C-GAPJ, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:22:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 204B
Owner/operator:Ultra Helicopters
Registration: C-GAPJ
MSN: 2012
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming T5311B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Easterville (CKM6) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 204 with 2 people on board and operated by Ultra Helicopters, was involved in forest fire suppression near Easterville, MB. The pilot noticed smoke in the cockpit as well as smoke coming from the rear of the machine, so the pilot diverted to the Easterville airfield. The helicopter was eventually consumed by fire with the tail boom severed. The two occupants exited the helicopter and there were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09C0087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009C1475