Accident Bell 205A 1 C-FSMI, Friday 23 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2006
Time:23:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A 1
Owner/operator:Heli-Inter Inc.
Registration: C-FSMI
MSN: 30263
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming T5317A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40NM NNE of Chapleau -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Heli-Inter Inc. Bell 205A-1 helicopter (C-FSMI) with a pilot and three forest workers on board was landing near the edge of a forest fire (about 40NM north-northeast of Chapleau). The pilot returned to the same spot where he had landed on the previous flight to off-load passengers. On landing, the pilot then positioned the helicopter in order for the fire workers to access the cargo compartment. However, the sun was in the pilot's eyes. The main rotor blades struck the top of a tree while the helicopter was about four (4) feet off of the ground, descending to land. The helicopter began vibrating. The pilot unloaded the passengers and completed the return flight towards Chapleau. The helicopter suffered damage to the underside of the blades and the leading edge of the main rotor.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006O1157