Accident Bell 205A 1 C-GVIJ, Thursday 30 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 2009
Time:22:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A 1
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-GVIJ
MSN: 30105
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming T5317B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:approximately 65 NM NE of Williams Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 205A-1 (C-GVIJ) operated by Vancouver Island Helicopters, was conducting water bucketing operations for forest fire suppression. The aircraft ditched in a lake and sank. The pilot (sole person on board) evacuated the aircraft with minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2009P1095