| Date: | Thursday 26 June 2008 |
| Time: | 23:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 205B |
| Owner/operator: | Quantum Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FNTR |
| MSN: | 30297 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5313B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Babin Lake -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Quantum Helicopters Bell 205 was on approach to pick up a load on the longline, when the engine had an uncontained and catastrophic failure of the turbine section. The pilot landed the helicopter heavily but was not injured. The skids and tailboom were damaged on landing, and the rotor blades suffered engine schrapnel damage.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008P1046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 