Wirestrike Accident Douglas A-26B-40-DL Invader N65Y, Sunday 10 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1954
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-26B-40-DL Invader
Owner/operator:Fullerton Oil Company
Registration: N65Y
MSN: 7240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N Cordova Street and N Hollywood Way, Burbank, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Central Airport, Glendale, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control on take off after the left engine cowl came loose and hit the left propeller blades, hit high tension wires then hit a house two garages and crashed into another house catching fire and killing the occupant.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33479