| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2004 |
| Time: | 21:14 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Campbell Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GFDV |
| MSN: | 30842 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eliquk Lake (52 57N 125 25W) 30 NM N of Anahim Lake Airport -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 212 helicopter (C-GFDV) was engaged in water-bucketting from Eliguk Lake to support fire-fighting operations nearby. As the pilot descended to the lake surface with the water-bucket attached, the tail rotor struck the water, causing the helicopter to enter the water and submerge. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2004P1040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 1998 |
N291B |
BLM, U.S. Dept Of Interior |
0 |
Juntura, OR |
 |
sub |