Accident Bell 212 C-FNHB, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:12:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sunwest Helicopters
Registration: C-FNHB
MSN: 30519
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:60 NM NNW of CYQT (N49.25/W89.53) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sunwest Helicopters Ltd. Bell 212 helicopter(C-FNHB) was landing on an improvised pad at Bonnie Lake, ON, after a flight from fire-fighting Camp 70. As the helicopter was landing, it struck a snag (described as 'Labrador tea-brush') which punctured the belly of the aircraft and the right main fuel cell. About 300 pounds of fuel was lost. No injuries were reported. The helicopter returned to Camp 70, where it was dismantled for transport to a repair station.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005O1544

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2019 C-GSLI Skyline Helicopters 0 22 NM SSW High Level, AB (CYOJ) sub