| Date: | Friday 11 February 2005 |
| Time: | 20:00 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Tasman Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GEEC |
| MSN: | 30931 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whistler -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Tasman Helicopter BH-212 C-GEEC on heliskiing operation with 10 passengers and a pilot rolled over onto the pilot side. During a low downwind turn the "bottom fell out", the pilot was unable to arrest the descent and the aircraft contacted the ground. The aircraft is on its side at the bottom of a glacier at 4600 ft-level. No serious injuries to the pilot and passengers and were checked at the Whistler medical clinic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05P0032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2005P0249