Accident Bell 212 C-FWDV, Thursday 24 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2005
Time:22:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Vancouver Island Helicopters
Registration: C-FWDV
MSN: 30973
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3DF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5153.19N 11849.60 W (Blue River, BC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the downwind leg of the approach to a heli-ski pickup the collective pitch was increased and the low rotor RPM warning sounded the engine throttles were again confirmed fully opened. The A/C was approximately 150 feet AGL and was autorotated straight ahead towards the snow-covered lake. The high sink rate of the aircraft and rapidly decreasing M-rotor RPM could not be regained. In the final autorotative flare the A/C landed hard but remained upright.The engine RPM on landing had remained at approximately flight idle despite the throttles being fully open. The engines were shut down and the A/C secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05P0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005P0338