| Date: | Friday 26 August 2005 |
| Time: | 16:05 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FAHK |
| MSN: | 30852 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dead Elk Lake Col -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bell 212 helicopter, C-FAHK, operated by Alpine Helicopters was carring out air transport operations with a load of hikers to Dead Elk Lake col. After landing passengers were egressing the helicopter from both sides and their was some confusion between the two guides. One on the right gave the pilot an all clear signal while one passenger was still on the left step. The pilot lifted off and at about 12 feet in the air and 15 feet forward, the passenger fell to the ground. The passenger sustained injuries to ribbs and 1 lung and was air lifted to hospital for treatment.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2005P1954