Accident Bell 212 C-FTAG, Tuesday 11 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:15:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-FTAG
MSN: 30739
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5NM from Station Nord -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 212, registered C-FTAG, had been assigned to drop off passengers at a location 210 NM NW of Station Nord. On the return flight, the helicopter encountered reduced visibility due to fog and landed approximately 6 NM West of Station Nord. After waiting 24 hours, the pilot saw a clearing and felt the weather would allow him to travel to Station Nord. Shortley after passing a reference point which was actually closer than expected, the pilot lost all visual references. The pilot attempted a turn but the left skid contacted a snow bank at about 40 knots which caused the helicopter to roll over and crash onto its right side. The pilot was not injured. He was able to contact Station Nord via satellite phone and was rescued by snowmobile about 6 hours later. The helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2006Q1357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1995 C-FNMP Northern Mountain Helicopters Inc. 0 585254N 1161811W (HIGH LEVEL, ALTA) unk