| Date: | Thursday 26 April 2007 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Western Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GPWX |
| MSN: | 30535 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | PWC PT6T-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prince George (CYXS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Pacific Western Helicopters Bell 212 was landing at Prince George when the number 1 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Engine components were ejected out of the exhaust system and struck the main rotor as well as tail rotor components. The aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A07P0123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2007P0707