Accident Bell 212 C-GSLZ, Monday 22 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters
Registration: C-GSLZ
MSN: 30975
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 M West of White Saddle Ranch, near Alexis Creek -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Skyline Helicopters Bell 212 helicopter (C-GSLZ) reportedly encountered white-out conditions while engaged in heliskiing operations and attempting to land in mountainous terrain to drop off skiers. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The ten passengers were not injured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010P0334