Accident Bell 212 C-GZNF, Saturday 15 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Mustang Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GZNF
MSN: 30580
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:PWC PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Softek 2D Project Camp -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mustang Helicopters Bell 212 helicopter, registration C-GZNF, was struck by small arms fire on approach to the Softek 2D project camp in southeast Turkey. The Canadian pilot was uninjured. Four of the nine Turkish national passengers sustained gunshot related injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The exploration camp is located approximately 25 miles east of Batman, Turkey; all exploration personnel have been evacuated from the camp.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2012C4147